algonquinBrand_swoosh

Conference Schedule

Sunday, June 3, 2018

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open (Delta Ottawa)

5:00 pm

Bus Departs from Delta to Algonquin College

5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Welcome Reception & Dinner (Algonquin College, C Building, 1st floor in the New Indigenous Commons)

Sunday, June 3, 2018

8:30 pm

Bus Returns to Delta Hotel

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast Buffet

8:30 am - 8:50 am

Opening Remarks + Land Acknowledgement

8:50 am - 9:40 am

KEYNOTE I: A New Reality: Economic Reconciliation through Procurement

JP Gladu, President and CEO, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

9:40 am - 10:00 am

Stretch Break

10:00 am - 11:10 am

PLENARY I: What is Indigenous Entrepreneurship?

Leo Dana, Marie Curie Fellow, Princeton University

Ella Henry, Te Ara Poutama, Faculty of Māori Indigenous Development, Auckland University of Technology (NZ)

Rick Colbourne, Fulbright Fellow in Indigenous Entrepreneurship, Adjunct Professor, University of Northern British Columbia

Sharad Kharé, Co-founder, The Indigenous Collective

11:10 am - 11:30 am

Refreshments & Move to breakout sessions

11:30 am - 12:20 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – Block A

Theme: WHAT IS INDIGENOUS ENTREPRENEURSHIP?

A1 – Entrepreneurial Warriorship: Leading Brave-Hearted

Teara Fraser, Founder and CEO, Raven Institute

A2 – A New Zealand Māori & Manitoba Story

Karl Wixon, KAIĀRAHI MĀORI - Leader Māori Dimension, New Zealand Story

A3 – Entrepreneurship and Strategic Alliances within the Canadian Natural Resources Sector

Bob Kayseas, Vice President Academic, First Nations University of Canada

Moses Gordon, Research Assistant, First Nations University of Canada

A4 – What are the Frameworks for Practicing Indigenous Entrepreneurship?

Scott Ensign, Professor, Lazaridis School of Business & Economics, Wilfrid Laurier University

Francesca Croce, PhD Candidate, FSA Laval University

12:20 pm - 1:20 pm

Lunch

1:20 pm - 2:20 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – BLOCK B

Theme: SUPPORTING & INSPIRING INDIGENOUS ENTREPRENEURSHIP

B2 – New Approaches to Old Problems: Using a Lab Approach to Collaborate for Social Change

Darcy Wood, Executive Director, Aki Energy

Nicole McDonald, Program Director, McConnell Foundation

Ian Bird, President, Community Foundations of Canada

Lee Rose, Managing Director, CKX

Rodney Contois, Director, Aki Food

B3 – Indigenous Entrepreneurship in Fashion & Design

Spirit River Striped Wolf, Faculty of Entrepreneurship, Marketing, & Social Innovation, Mount Royal University

Desna Whaanga-Schollum, Chairperson, Ngā Aho, Māori Design Professionals Network

Xina Cowan, Development and Community Outreach Associate of Indigenous Fashion Week Toronto, and Development Manager, Youth Fusion

B4 – How Entrepreneurship Can Meet the Aspirations of Canada’s Indigenous Peoples

Stephen Penner, PhD Student , University of Guelph

Albert James, Assistant Professor of Family Business, Rowe School of Business, Dalhousie University

2:20 pm - 2:40 pm

Refreshments and move to Breakout Sessions

2:40 pm - 3:30 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – BLOCK C

C1 – New Approaches to Old Problems: Financial Tools for Social Change

Darcy Wood, Executive Director, Aki Energy

Jeff Cyr, Managing Partner, Raven Capital Partners

Lee Rose, Managing Director, CKX

Ian Bird, President, Community Foundations of Canada

C2 – A Path Forward for Support: Entrepreneurship Among Indigenous Women

Teresa Tepania-Ashton, Chief Executive Officer, Māori Women’s Development Inc

C3 – Resurgence: Eliminating Barriers for Stronger Communities

Nadine St. Louis, Social Entrepreneur, Founder and Executive Director, Sacred Fire Productions

C4 – Transformative Change - Getting from Here to There: How to Build Indigenous Entrepreneurial Capacity

Chris Googoo, Chief Operating Officer, Ulnooweg Development Group

3:30 pm - 3:50 pm

Refreshments and move to breakout session rooms

3:50 pm - 4:40 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – BLOCK D

D1 - Leading Development in Community-Based Economies: UVic’s Aboriginal Canadian Entrepreneurs (ACE) Program

Arthur Mercer, Executive in Residence, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business, University of Victoria

D2 – Reconceptualizing Indigenous Entrepreneurship

Mark Selman, Founding Director of the Executive MBA cohort for Aboriginal Business and Leadership, Beedie School of Business, Simon Fraser University

Chris Derickson, Partner, Alderhill Planning Inc.

D3 - Indigenous-to-Indigenous Business – How We Can Learn, Share, and Grow

Shyra Barberstock, Entrepreneur, President (North America), Okwaho Equal Source

Rye Barberstock, Entrepreneur, Vice-President (North America), Okwaho Equal Source

4:45 pm - 5:45 pm

NETWORKING RECEPTION (Followed by Free Evening to Explore Ottawa)

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

7:15 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast Buffet

8:30 am - 9:40 am

Morning Remarks and PLENARY II: Indigenous Entrepreneurship among Sami and its Relevance to Aboriginal Canadians

Leo Dana, Marie Curie Fellow, Princeton University

9:40 am - 10:00 am

Refreshments and move to breakout session rooms

10:00 am - 11:00 am

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – BLOCK E

Theme: BEST PRACTICES FOR INDIGENOUS ENTREPRENEURSHIP

E1 – Indigenous Entrepreneurship for Women: Challenges and Opportunities

Sara Loft, Vice President, Business Development, Ishkonigan, Fontaine Strategic Solutions

Sunshine Tenasco, Founder, Her Braids

Shyra Barberstock, Entrepreneur, President (North America), Okwaho Equal Source

E2 – Sharing Memorable, Enriching Experiences through Indigenous Tourism

Keith Henry, President and CEO, Indigenous Tourism Association of Canada

Kristin Kozuback, Board of Directors, Unmanned Systems Canada; and Owner,, Spiritlink Communications & RedWAY Media Inc

E3 – Self-Determination & Cultural Sovereignty in Entrepreneurship

Shannon Monk Payne, CEO, Sakatay Global - "Building Cultural Confidence. Inspiring Reconciliation."

Taryn Hamilton, Otahpiaaki Research and Communications Student, Mount Royal University

E4 – Canada’s North and the Promise of Entrepreneurship

Ajmal Sataar, CEO, Inspire Nunavut

Franco Buscemi, General Manager, Uqsuq Corporation

Duane Wilson, VP of Strategy, Arctic Co-operatives

11:00 am - 11:20 am

Move to breakout session rooms

11:20 am - 12:10 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – BLOCK F

F1 – Amplifying the Startup Ecosystem: A Māori Perspective

Ian Musson, Manager of Business Development, Te Wānanga o Aotearoa

F2 – Community-Driven Model to Enhance Skills Development from an Ngemba Perspective

Susan Beetson, PhD Student, University of Technology Sydney

Cat Kutay, Lecturer, University of Technology Sydney

Dr. Sojen Pradhan, Lecturer, School of Systems, Management and Leadership, University of Technology Sydney

F3 – Social entrepreneurship as a pathway to opportunities within Indigenous entrepreneurship

Tina Dacin, Director of the Centre for Social Impact, Smith School of Business, Queen's University

Simone Parniak , Research Associate, Centre for Social Impact, Smith School of Business, Queen’s University

Sara Loft, Vice President, Business Development, Ishkonigan, Fontaine Strategic Solutions

Paul-Émile McNab, Director, Business Development and Stategic Initiatives, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

F4 – Digital Storytelling, The Past, Present, and Future – A Dialogue with Mko Mose and Sharad Kharé

Mko Mose, PhD Candidate, Western University

Sharad Kharé, Co-founder, The Indigenous Collective

12:10 pm - 1:10 pm

Lunch

1:10 pm - 2:10 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – BLOCK G

Theme: INDIGENOUS ENTREPRENEURSHIP & EDUCATION

G1 – The Vital Role of Procurement in Fostering Indigenous Entrepreneurship

Max Skudra, Director, Research & Government Relations, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

Paul Langdon , Major Projects Manager, Ulnooweg Development Group

Mark Dokis, Director of Products and Services, National Aboriginal Capital Corporations Association

G2 - Entrepreneurship and Indigenous Youth

Carlana Lindeman, Education Program Director, The Martin Family Initiative

Paul Toupin, President / Founder, InnovEduca

Jody Linklater, Manager, Pewapun Construction

Braden Etzerza, Research Student, Mount Royal University

G3 – Teaching Indigenous Entrepreneurship at Canadian Universities

Aldene Meismason, Faculty Lead: Indigenization, University of Regina

Adam Nepon, Graduate Student, Asper School of Business, University of Manitoba

Simon Berge, Business Chair, Co-operative Enterprises, University of Winnipeg

G4 – Indigenomics and Entrepreneurship: Igniting our Neural Networks

Carol Anne Hilton, MBA, CEO, Indigenomics Institute

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm

Refreshments and move to Breakout sessions

2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

BREAKOUT SESSIONS – BLOCK H

H1 – The Emancipatory Potential of Māori Entrepreneurship

Ella Henry, Te Ara Poutama, Faculty of Māori Indigenous Development, Auckland University of Technology (NZ)

Desna Whaanga-Schollum, Chairperson, Ngā Aho, Māori Design Professionals Network

H2 – The Aboriginal BEST Model of Indigenous Entrepreneurship Training

Bruce Lacroix, President & CEO, Canadian Centre for Aboriginal Entrepreneurship

H3 – From Teaching to Transforming: Entrepreneurial Skills Development for Youth and Communities

Patricio Belloy, Adjunct Professor, Universidad Austral de Chile

Maryam Mohiuddin Ahmed, Founder and Director, Social Innovation Lab, Lahore, Pakistan

H4 - Training Indigenous Communities for Financial Success

Meagan Hill, Entrepreneur, Co-creator of the Leading People and Investing to Build Sustainable Communities program, Harvard Business School

3:20 pm - 4:00 pm

Conference Closing

4:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Conference Concludes

Sponsors

Partner

Platinum

Gold

Silver

Bronze

algonquinBrand_curtainUpper
logo_algonquinCollege